Wednesday 23rd August 2017-4:21:pm
Header Background

Your personal information and privacy

The Buslines Group is very aware of the high priority our customers place on the security, accuracy and proper use of personal information. We are therefore committed to ensuring that our procedures fulfil the requirements outlined in the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting personal information

The Group collects the minimum amount of personal information necessary to efficiently provide each service. In some cases like the operation of the School Student Transport Scheme, there is a contractual requirement to collect personal information. The nature of personal information collected generally comprises of an individual's name, address, contact number, fax, email address.

Use

The main purposes for which personal information is collected are:

  • operation of the School Student Transport Scheme (Student Travel Application Form)
  • operation of student travel passes (Term Pass Application / Replacement Pass Application)
  • advising customers of available services which may be of interest to them
  • bus charter bookings
  • discipline issues with school children in accordance with Guidelines set by Transport for NSW
  • applying for a position with the organisation

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not sell your personal information to direct marketing businesses.
Your personal information may be disclosed to other organisations which include:

  • the school that a student attends
  • Transport for NSW who administers the School Student Transport Scheme
  • external service providers to whom functions have been contracted out like mailing houses or printers
  • government agencies where disclosure is authorised by law

The collection and use of personal information by other organisations listed may be subject to separate privacy policies and/or the laws of other jurisdictions.

Data Quality

Buslines Group will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data Security

Buslines Group is committed to keeping your personal information secure and will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse release or alteration.

Buslines Group maintains physical security over its paper and electronic data stores and also uses computer and network security technology to control and restrict access to authorised staff for approved purposes.

Staff are trained to treat all personal information as confidential.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You may request access to your personal information by either writing, telephoning or visiting the depot where the information is being held. In the case of telephone enquiries, you will be asked questions which substantiate your identity.

No charge will be made for providing personal information to you.

If you feel that the information held by us is inaccurate or incomplete you should supply sufficient details for us to amend our records.

Complaints

If you believe that your privacy has been infringed or a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles has occurred or you are dissatisfied with the response you have received from a depot about a privacy matter complaints should initially be in writing and directed to:

Group Operations Manager,
Buslines Group,
PO Box 736,
Burwood NSW 1805
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Buslines Group will respond to your complaint within 5 working days to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. Buslines Group will try to resolve the complaint within 10 working days. When this is not possible Buslines Group will contact you to provide an estimate time frame for handling the complaint.

Changes to this policy

Buslines Group may without notice, change this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Policy accordingly. We ask that you visit our website periodically in order to remain up to date with such changes.